KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

I love you... more than my own life

French translation: Je t´aime ... plus que ma propre vie


12:47 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Inspirational
English term or phrase: I love you... more than my own life
this is from a book someone read and she wants the "more than my own life" part engraved on the back of a locket. We want to make sure it is correct in French. Thanks for any help you can give.
Lauren
French translation:Je t´aime ... plus que ma propre vie
Explanation:
It is correct in French
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Je t´aime ... plus que ma propre vie
Aitor Aizpuru
5 +4je t'aime plus que tout
Claire Mendes Real
4Je t'aime plus que moi-mêmesaraja
Summary of reference entries provided
Alain Chouraki

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i love you... more than my own life
Je t´aime ... plus que ma propre vie


Explanation:
It is correct in French

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Chouraki: Oui, mais j'éviterais la redondance "propre"... "plus que ma vie", donc...
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  swanda
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Sorry, my agree disappeared... ;o) (Sans le propre)
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  MMFORREST
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  mattranslate: oui. avec "propre"... excellent pléonasme!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Gabriella Ralaivao: oui, comme dans ce poème: "Je t'aime ... plus que ma propre vie" ... A la folie des folies ... Tu es le seul à m'avoir compris ... Sans toi je suis sans vie
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui , avec 'propre' à mon avis
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  1045: 100% d'accord! Surtout avec "propre" ...
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxdaruuntje
8 hrs
  -> merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i love you... more than my own life
je t'aime plus que tout


Explanation:
il me semble que cela est plus correct

Claire Mendes Real
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: ca sonne en tout cas mieux
15 mins

agree  Isadora MORA: J'aime plus cette tournure de phrase!
23 mins

agree  Salima Post: oui, je prefere egalement cette tournure de phrase
1 hr

agree  Shahram Abdoli: Ça semble plus courant.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i love you... more than my own life
Je t'aime plus que moi-même


Explanation:
I love you more than myself

saraja
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
"Je t'aime plus que ma vie" has a very specific meaning.

It challenges the fact someone might like/love life (his/her life), but still loves the other even more.
This contains the underlying idea one would be apt to give one's life for the loved one.

It is used and said in French in several hundred love poems on the Net. And I even found it in a novel.
Now, strangely enough, one doesn't find it in classic poems and famous songs... and this, for a good reason... this is a cliché !

No lyric writer or poet would dare to write such a worn metaphor in a poem...

Which makes it even more correct, from a language viewpoint, since worn expression is a warrant of usage, but it is very correct to express love to a person...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-08-26 14:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parolesmania.com/paroles_jean-jacques_goldman_914...

This is the link for JJ Goldman song :
"Elle est plus que ma vie, elle est bien mieux que moi"

"She is more than my life, she's much better than I am"

The reason I give you this reference is I realized from your question the person wanted only this part engraved in the locket :
"plus que ma vie"
Which would give it a multiple meaning :
"I love you... more than my life"
"You're... more than my life".

And would, in French, sound a bit like a medieval blazon, with a touch of mystery.

So, I don't really know if this is the intention, here, but at least you have some tips, and a very famous song from a very famous French singer including this "plus que ma vie" expression...

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Germaine07
12 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine07 !