KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

"the moon smell of ash"

French translation: l'odeur des cendres lunaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"the moon smell of ash"
French translation:l'odeur des cendres lunaires
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:50 Aug 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "the moon smell of ash"
The phrase in question is included in a sentence from a novel where the narrator says his wife just stopped smoking, and that he doesn't miss "the moon smell of ash on her breath". I don't get the "moon" part ! Thank you if you have any idea.
Erzsebeth
France
l'odeur des cendres lunaires
Explanation:
On parle des cendres lunaires
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Very helpful proposition, right to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'odeur des cendres lunaires
Nathalie Reis
2L'odeur indolente de la cendreGigi Yue
Summary of reference entries provided
Myriam Dupouy

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'odeur des cendres lunaires


Explanation:
On parle des cendres lunaires

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Very helpful proposition, right to the point.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
L'odeur indolente de la cendre


Explanation:
Smoking is usually associated with laziness, thus the use of "the moon smell of ash"

Gigi Yue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre suggestion !





Reference comments


1 day8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
You may like to consider this even though you have closed your question...

Peyote | CESAR
- [ Traduire cette page ]
2 May 2005 ... Slang terms for peyote: Bad seed, britton, hikori, hikuli, half moon, hyatari, P, nubs, seni, tops. Slang terms for mescaline: ...
www.cesar.umd.edu/cesar/drugs/peyote.asp - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

HASHISH
- [ Traduire cette page ]
HASHISH. COMMON NAMES: black Russian, hash, W, quarter moon, soles. Hashish, the Mercedes-Benz of cannabis preparations, is a heavy-weight, -double-fisted ...
www.drugtext.org/library/books/recreationaldrugs/hashish.ht... - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

And I think "blue moon" had something to do with drugs too.
"Normal" cigarettes ?

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72