KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Severe expression

French translation: air sévère


20:39 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / general translation
English term or phrase: Severe expression
What are the possible general translations of "severe expression" into French?

Thanks
hope22
French translation:air sévère
Explanation:
expression sévère
mine sévère
contenance sévère
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thanks for your help; it's much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10air sévère
jmleger
3termes violents
Anna Semyonova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
severe expression
air sévère


Explanation:
expression sévère
mine sévère
contenance sévère

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for your help; it's much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
11 mins

agree  xxxmistsoul
13 mins

agree  jthink: probably, without more context
54 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Lingua 5B: tres bien.
1 hr

agree  swanda: agree with jthink
2 hrs

agree  Arusha Topazzini
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 hrs

agree  mimi 254: agree too with jthink
12 hrs

agree  Anne Rémond: en parlant du visage, de l'expression du regard, tout à fait d'accord
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severe expression
termes violents


Explanation:
if smth is expressed in words

Anna Semyonova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian