KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

New begining

French translation: un nouveau départ


00:57 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: New begining
in the terms of starting over
Jordan Walton
French translation:un nouveau départ
Explanation:
...
maybe more context would help to refine
Selected response from:

celoudin
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6un nouveau départ
celoudin
4un nouveau commencement
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
new begining
un nouveau départ


Explanation:
...
maybe more context would help to refine

celoudin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini: agree, but more context would help...!
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Siné
7 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
7 hrs

agree  xxx::::::::::
7 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: "Starting over". Me semble ratisser assez "large" pour englober plusieurs possibilités, mais effectivement, le contexte aurait été bienvenu ;o)
7 hrs

agree  Christophe G.
1 day11 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new begining
un nouveau commencement


Explanation:
un nouveau commencement

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic