KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

something of a departure

French translation: ...une personnalité atypique


10:14 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: something of a departure
" Since he was from New Zealand and something of a departure when he was appointed, Sir Kevin Scatchard had inevitably been hailed in the press as a new broom...."
extrait d'un roman de Alan Bennett
Faustine Roux
United Kingdom
French translation:...une personnalité atypique
Explanation:
c'était une "personnalité atypique" ou il avait une "personnalité atypique"... en rupture avec la tradition (d'où le terme "departure")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-22 10:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "personnage atypique"
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...une personnalité atypique
stephbell
4 +1...un profil insolite/différentxxx::::::::::
4 +1un peu marginalxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un peu marginal


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Chouraki: "quelque peu marginal", oui, j'aime bien cette version, elle s'insère bien dans la phrase.
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...un profil insolite/différent


Explanation:
àma

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Oui, hors norme.
23 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...une personnalité atypique


Explanation:
c'était une "personnalité atypique" ou il avait une "personnalité atypique"... en rupture avec la tradition (d'où le terme "departure")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-22 10:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "personnage atypique"

stephbell
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
6 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques !

agree  MultiPro: Bien trouvé. 'marginal' et 'insolite' quoique joliment exprimés, évoquent une connotation négative qui n'est pas forcément le cas ici.
9 hrs
  -> Merci !