ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

I stood over

French translation: Je me suis écarté(e) / bougé(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I stood over
French translation:Je me suis écarté(e) / bougé(e)
Entered by: Tony M

20:25 Mar 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I stood over
Une femme enceinte et un homme dans un ascenseur. Elle entre dans l'ascenseur en deuxième.

"I stood over to give him room - not easy when you are so big".

Quelle serait la meilleure façon de traduire ce mouvement de stand over?
Merci d'avance !
Isabelle Cluzel
Poland
Je me suis écarté(e)
Explanation:
I think the use of 'stand over' is comparatively uncommon, and you should regard it as being equivalent to 'stand aside' — oddly enough, we'd more usually say 'stand aside' or 'move over', the writer seems to have chosen an amalgam of the two.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Je me suis écarté(e)
Tony M
4 +1je me suis bougéeDaryo
4Je me suis tenue à l'écart
Turcotte Lyne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je me suis écarté(e)


Explanation:
I think the use of 'stand over' is comparatively uncommon, and you should regard it as being equivalent to 'stand aside' — oddly enough, we'd more usually say 'stand aside' or 'move over', the writer seems to have chosen an amalgam of the two.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas
30 mins
  -> Merci, Carole !

agree  Michaela Pizzinini
57 mins
  -> Merci, Michaela !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i stood over
Je me suis tenue à l'écart


Explanation:
I agree that the phrase means to stand aside, but I would use "se tenir à l'écart" instead of "s'écarter". In some cases, "s'écarter" means to get lost, to be open wide, etc. Of course, it also means to isolate but I prefer "se tenir à l'écart"....


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Turcotte Lyne
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je me suis bougée


Explanation:
I stood over to give him room

Je me suis bougée pour lui faire de la place



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> Thanks!