KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

I am ironic, flirty

French translation: Je joue l'ironie et le marivaudage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am ironic, flirty
French translation:Je joue l'ironie et le marivaudage
Entered by: irat56

14:28 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I am ironic, flirty
Quel est le sens de 'flirty'
Merci
GILOU
France
Je joue l'ironie et le marivaudage...
Explanation:
Peut-être assez proche...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ADJ. -flirteur, dragueur
IMAGDA
4Je joue l'ironie et le marivaudage...
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am ironic, flirty
Je joue l'ironie et le marivaudage...


Explanation:
Peut-être assez proche...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: marivaudage ? y faut que tu fasses un update !
12 mins
  -> Eh! y'a pas qu'les jeunes qu'ont le droit de causer "leur" lingo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADJ. -flirteur, dragueur


Explanation:
- relatif au flirt

IMAGDA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian