KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

test card

French translation: mire f.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test card
French translation:mire f.
Entered by: Robert Tucker

18:05 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / TV technology
English term or phrase: test card
Context : "There was a telly in the corner and I stood hypnotised. I'd never seen one in Africa. A dim unfocused test card was held up by two hands doing their best to stay concealed. OTV channel 5. The card was whipped away.... The pair of hands shoved another placard in front of the presenter and the camera tried focusing."
laure claesen
mire
Explanation:
www.proz.com/kudoz/657378
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mire
Robert Tucker
5 +1mire de réglage
Jacques Desnoyers
5La mireJohn Peterson
3une carte utilisée pour mettre au point (to focus) le cameraRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mire


Explanation:
www.proz.com/kudoz/657378

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
1 hr

agree  Francoise St Marc
16 hrs

agree  perke: la mire
18 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une carte utilisée pour mettre au point (to focus) le camera


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La mire


Explanation:
En Angleterre on la voyait sur les écrans des téléviseurs quand il n'y avait pas d'émissions. C'était une aide de régler une image.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mire de réglage


Explanation:
C'est aussi ce que donne le GDT. Ce qu'on appelait "la tête de sauvage" au Québec dans les années 50 et 60. Il s'agissait d'une mire qui arborait au centre la tête d'un Amérindien coiffé de plumes.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: autrement dit 'la mire' :))))
15 hrs