KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

tawdry

French translation: synonym= gaudy; voyante, de mauvais goût, d'un goût tapageur, vulgaire, pré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tawdry
French translation:synonym= gaudy; voyante, de mauvais goût, d'un goût tapageur, vulgaire, pré
Entered by: Francoise St Marc

17:43 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tawdry
he gazed around the ++tawdry++ room
I thought "vulgaire" but I would like some more options if there are any.
The room is a hotel room in Africa, a bit pretentious but cheap.
monona
see comment
Explanation:
oui vulgaire, mais aussi criarde, voyante, de mauvais goût, d'un goût tapageur...et pourquoi pas 'prétentieuse'tout simplement?
Selected response from:

Francoise St Marc
France
Grading comment
merci Francoise!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de mauvais goûtKarina Vermeylen
4 +1see comment
Francoise St Marc
3 +1tape-à l'oeil
orianne76
4delabreezaphod
3rococo
Hacene
3luxurieuse
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de mauvais goût


Explanation:
une idée...

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> merci, Rita

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc: merci
2 days48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tape-à l'oeil


Explanation:
un adjectif qui -je crois- traduit à la fois l'aspect prétentieux et bon marché de la chambre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-28 17:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, tape-à-l\'oeil avec 2 traits d\'union.

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> merci Isabelle ;-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
oui vulgaire, mais aussi criarde, voyante, de mauvais goût, d'un goût tapageur...et pourquoi pas 'prétentieuse'tout simplement?

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci Francoise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day26 mins
  -> thank you Yolanta

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rococo


Explanation:
another idea

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luxurieuse


Explanation:
une idée

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delabree


Explanation:
(with accents, or course.
Tawdry is delapitated and sad combined

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16