KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

blankety-blank liar

French translation: sacrée graine de menteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: plain ol' garden blankety-blank liar
French translation:sacrée graine de menteur
Entered by: Madang

18:46 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: blankety-blank liar
...but was just a plain ol’ garden variety blankety-blank liar
Acorna
Puerto Rico
sacrée graine de menteur
Explanation:
blankety: euphemism for bloody.(Harraps)
Selected response from:

Madang
Grading comment
Thank you Madang :) Comme Chenoumi, j'aime beaucoup l'emphase végétale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un fichu menteur
hduverle
4 +2sacrée graine de menteurMadang
5 +1un fieffé menteurMonique GIOAN
5Fichu de menteur courant, ordinairezaphod
4 +1une espèce de menteur/sacré menteur
Gayle Wallimann
4un sacré foutu menteurPascal Burguiere
3 +1explanationxxxIanW
3 -1un menteur extrêmement ennuyeux
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un menteur extrêmement ennuyeux


Explanation:
un menteur ennuyeux
if related to the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-29 19:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Airing: 11:30-12 noon Monday-Friday, April 21-June 27, ABC.

Personnel: Bill Cullen, host; Bob Clayton, announcer. A Bob Stewart Production. Taped in New York City.

Description: Breathtakingly boring word game.

Game Play: Two teams competed, comprised of a celebrity and their contestant partner. Cullen revealed a subject the players were to identify, along with six numbers which were clues to the subject’s identity. Taking a card from a spinning wheel to his right, Cullen then placed it in an electronic machine on his podium, which selected one of the four players and a dollar amount from $10 to $100. The player chosen selected a clue and was given a chance to identify the subject. They could then double their money by solving a Blankety Blank, a funny riddle with a one- or two-word blank at the end. The first team to win $2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-29 19:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blankety Blanks
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:AZRMqNInyaMJ:www.curtall...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This is not related to the game, sorry to say, Yolanta. In another context, it could have been the right answer. http://www.reachm.com/amstreet/archives/000400.html - 55k
19 mins
  -> how do you know that it's not,Gayle?

neutral  Francoise St Marc: ne pas confondre la critique du jeu avec son titre :)...
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Blankety-blank comes from the quiz game - the UK one was very popular - but here I think ít is a euphemistic substitute for an obscene word: plain ol’ garden variety f***ing liar. The speaker says "blankety-blank" rather than a four-letter word.

This may be the correct answer, but may also be wide of the mark. As for a French translation of "plain ol’ garden variety f***ing liar", I'll leave that to the natives ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: w/ explanation.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une espèce de menteur/sacré menteur


Explanation:
A blankety blank liar is the US equivalent to the UK blinking liar. It's a way of getting around saying a swear word. The preceding part
"plain ol' garden variety" makes it clear that the person is a true liar, as if he was born to be a liar. You plant a tomato seed and a tomato grows. You plant a liar seed (figuratively speaking, of course) and a liar grows.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: w/ explanation.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un fieffé menteur


Explanation:
fieffé : a atteint le dernier degré d'un vice
French idiom: c'est un fieffé menteur ! (champ lexical familier mais très usité)

Monique GIOAN
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ! :)
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un fichu menteur


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Hachette-Oxford

As this refers to the game, you can hardly translate that in French, though similar games did exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2004-03-29 23:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou donc fieffé, ou encore sacré...


hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: oui, ou un fieffé menteur
1 hr

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Parfaitement. Je ne déteste pas l'expression "fieffé menteur" dans le cas présent
1 hr

agree  Hacene: indeed, fieffé or fichu
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui pour 'fieffé' et 'sacré', Non pour 'fichu' ici.
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacrée graine de menteur


Explanation:
blankety: euphemism for bloody.(Harraps)

Madang
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Madang :) Comme Chenoumi, j'aime beaucoup l'emphase végétale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Très bien pour l'emphase "végétale" qui correspond si bien à la métaphore du jardin ! :=)
1 hr

agree  Francoise St Marc
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un sacré foutu menteur


Explanation:
Pour faire un peu couleur locale !

Pascal Burguiere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fichu de menteur courant, ordinaire


Explanation:
"Plain ol', garden variety" is a tautology, and as such diffucult to translate. Commonly used byb inarticulate "Hicks".
"Blankety-Blank" is a substitute for obscenities, very much like "fichu".
To maintian the integrity of the phrase the tauto9logy should be included, as it is more important than the moitted obscenity


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16