KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

to change faster than the days

French translation: changer plus vite que le temps


14:15 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / theatre
English term or phrase: to change faster than the days
Used in the context of a dialogue between two people, e.g.

Marguerite:There was a time when I wouldn’t let a man with such dirty hands be so bold.

Eugene: There was a time I wouldn’t let myself become so soiled. We are both changing faster than the days.
Luc
French translation:changer plus vite que le temps
Explanation:
tout simplement,non?
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4changer plus vite que le temps
legiscriba
5see comment
Hacene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
changer plus vite que le temps


Explanation:
tout simplement,non?

legiscriba
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  orianne76
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
15 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
two classical expressions in French:
1) se changer en un clin d'oeil (to get changed in the blink of an eye)
2) se changer plus vite que son ombre (to change faster than one's shadow)

however, in your example, there is something weird in your sentence structure which means that here you could translate your sentence into:
On change plus vite que le temps qui passe.
Maybe there is a wrong use of ARE CHANGING?


Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the verb is perfectly OK - continuous present because it is an action still going on
9 mins
  -> It could be, but in the example given, it is all to do with dirty clothes, hence changing (clothes). Here my doubt is about harmony of the subject matter (wrong verb) or right verb (different subject matter)

neutral  orianne76: je ne crois pas qu'il soit question de "se changer" ici, mais de "changer" dans le sens d'évoluer, de passer d'un état à un autre.
6 hrs
  -> as explained previously