KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

earnest faces and dour looks

French translation: ceux qui affichent une mine sérieuse ou ont le regard austère


14:20 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / theatre
English term or phrase: earnest faces and dour looks
Used in the context of a dialogue (theatre play). One of the characters is pulling the leg of the leading character after simulating an injury. He says:
My apologies. I've never dealt well with earnest faces and dour looks.
Luc
French translation:ceux qui affichent une mine sérieuse ou ont le regard austère
Explanation:
p.e.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à l'air sérieux et au regard froid
Hacene
3ceux qui affichent une mine sérieuse ou ont le regard austèrexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à l'air sérieux et au regard froid


Explanation:
désolé, je n'ai jamais su comment réagir en face des gens à l'air sérieux et au regard froid

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceux qui affichent une mine sérieuse ou ont le regard austère


Explanation:
p.e.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55