KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Her name is

French translation: elle s'appelle...elle est...


20:53 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / school work for 11 year old
English term or phrase: Her name is
Her name is Jingles.

referring to my child's homework to make a sentence
Also needing is "She is" .... as in "She is black and white."
Ronee
French translation:elle s'appelle...elle est...
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 20:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black and white, could mean : sans nuances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 20:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ses idées sont tres tranchées - catégoriques
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8elle s'appelle...elle est...JH Trads
5 +3Elle s'appelle / Elle estxxxCHENOUMI
5 +2Elle se nomme...
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
her name is
Elle se nomme...


Explanation:
Variante

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Lecuyer
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
her name is
elle s'appelle...elle est...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 20:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black and white, could mean : sans nuances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 20:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ses idées sont tres tranchées - catégoriques

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranFrance
2 mins

agree  Hacene
49 mins

agree  Mike Osman
3 hrs

agree  NatalieD: sauf que je suis presque certaine qu'il est question d'une chatte ou d'une chienne
3 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs

agree  Ludovic Gorges
15 hrs

agree  lien
1 day4 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
2 days21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
her name is / She is
Elle s'appelle / Elle est


Explanation:
"She is" .... as in "She is black and white."

Do you mean "biracial" because her parents are of two races (black and white)?
Then you could say:
>> Elle est métisse.

P.S. Hope you also take the time to grade answers given to you, as required in KudoZ rules.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
25 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
10 hrs