KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

your eyes are beautiful like the summer sunset

French translation: Tes yeux sont beaux comme une nuit d'été/un coucher de soleil !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your eyes are beautiful like the summer sunset
French translation:Tes yeux sont beaux comme une nuit d'été/un coucher de soleil !
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

10:04 Jun 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: your eyes are beautiful like the summer sunset
to say something nice to a boyfriend
kristina e
tes yeux sont beaux comme une nuit d'été !
Explanation:
...comme une nuit en été, comme un coucher de soleil !

A few ideas.

Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-27 10:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tes beaux yeux me font penser à une nuit étoilée !
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tes yeux sont beaux comme une nuit d'été !
Nanny Wintjens
4ton regard est aussi beau que le couchant d'été/ tes yeux sont aussi beaux que le couchant en été
tekki
3Tes yeux sont beaux comme le crépuscule en été
Stephanie Mitchel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tes yeux sont beaux comme une nuit d'été !


Explanation:
...comme une nuit en été, comme un coucher de soleil !

A few ideas.

Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-27 10:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tes beaux yeux me font penser à une nuit étoilée !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
2 hrs
  -> Merci Houari

agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs
  -> Merci Nancy

agree  sktrans
16 hrs
  -> Merci Sktrans

agree  jemo: comme un coucher de soleil
17 hrs
  -> Merci Jemo

agree  lien: coucher de soleil en ete
1 day38 mins
  -> Merci Lien

agree  Sophieanne: La 2e est bien aussi
1 day9 hrs
  -> Merci Sophieanne

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tes yeux sont beaux comme le crépuscule en été


Explanation:
Not sunset exactly - but twilight, and such a nice word...

Or 'comme les derniers rayons du soleil couchant' (like the last rays of the setting sun)

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ton regard est aussi beau que le couchant d'été/ tes yeux sont aussi beaux que le couchant en été


Explanation:
Une suggestion

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4