KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

dismissed out of hand

French translation: rejeter d'emblée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismissed out of hand
French translation:rejeter d'emblée
Entered by: Florence Evans

14:02 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Expression
English term or phrase: dismissed out of hand
An expression
Florence Evans
rejeter d'emblée
Explanation:
rejeter d'emblée
Selected response from:

Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rejeter d'emblée
Cécile Husquet
4 +2rejetté tout bonnement
TesCor -
4écartée
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejetté tout bonnement


Explanation:
xx

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Tout bonnement rejeté ... (ce qui est bien ici un agrément, mais je crois qu'il n'y a qu'un T !
3 mins
  -> yes of course, only one "t" for rejeté.

agree  GILOU: ah oui, j'ai compris le sens de votre remarque, c'était sur 'out of hand', scusi
34 mins
  -> non e niente

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écartée


Explanation:
en parlant d'une idée, théorie

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TesCor -: yes, but écartée should be followed with some else, such as écarté sans réflection ou sans considération.....
5 mins
  -> pas du tout, ça s'emploie comme 'rejeter', remarque impertinente...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rejeter d'emblée


Explanation:
rejeter d'emblée

Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
9 mins

agree  Laura Epinoux
19 mins

agree  NancyLynn
22 mins

agree  GILOU
27 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: rejeté(e) < "dismisseD"
5 hrs