KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Make the best of everyday

French translation: Vivez pleinement chaque jour !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make the best of everyday.
French translation:Vivez pleinement chaque jour !
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

18:28 Aug 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Make the best of everyday
For homework
shawna butcher
Vivez pleinement chaque jour !
Explanation:
"Make the best of everyday!" >> Profite/Profitez au mieux de chaque jour !

The captioned translation *Vivez pleinement chaque jour !* is just another variant less literal. Perhaps you could impress more by combining/adding all three props here.
Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vivez pleinement chaque jour !xxxCHENOUMI
5 +2profitez de chaque jour
GILOU
4 +1profiter de chaque jour qui passestelauso
4 +1carpe diem
Graham macLachlan
4 +1faites de chaque jour une grande journée, tirez le meilleur profit de chaque journée, vivez chaque..
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the best of everyday
faites de chaque jour une grande journée, tirez le meilleur profit de chaque journée, vivez chaque..


Explanation:
... jour intensément

tout dépend de l'esprit du contexte (religieux, philosophique, matériel ..;)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: tirez le meilleur profit
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profitez de chaque jour


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: au maximum
3 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: profitez aumieux/pleinement/ au maximum
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the best of everyday
carpe diem


Explanation:
the French quote latin too

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: tu me l'enlèves de la bouche ! (ouch!)
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vivez pleinement chaque jour !


Explanation:
"Make the best of everyday!" >> Profite/Profitez au mieux de chaque jour !

The captioned translation *Vivez pleinement chaque jour !* is just another variant less literal. Perhaps you could impress more by combining/adding all three props here.
Good luck! :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> ;')

agree  Sophieanne: coucou... I wish :)
1 hr
  -> Salut Sophie. Ne bosse pas trop !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: profitez au mieux/pleinement ou vivez pleinement - bien
4 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Luc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the best of everyday
profiter de chaque jour qui passe


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: profitez/er bien de chaque jour qui passe
3 hrs