KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

to the point that it is almost disfiguring

French translation: au point que cela peut donner une impression érronée


18:07 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to the point that it is almost disfiguring
My dad is a wonderful man, with kind eyes, but he rarely enjoys being the centre of attention, to the point that it is almost disfiguring.
Krystrad
French translation:au point que cela peut donner une impression érronée
Explanation:
peut donner une fausse impression
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2au point que cela peut donner une impression érronéeJH Trads
3 +2au point que cela ne le montre/présente pas à son avantage
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au point que cela peut donner une impression érronée


Explanation:
peut donner une fausse impression

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pas mal... donner une fausse impression de lui-même.
6 mins

agree  NancyLynn: avec Juan
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au point que cela ne le montre/présente pas à son avantage


Explanation:
comme un mauvais éclairage qui enlaidirait son visage/sa vraie personnalité



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
23 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Forgot "almost" >> au pt Q cela le présente à peine à son avantage // Il en est presque mal représenté.
56 mins