KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

In paradise, it was requisite.

French translation: Au paradis, c'était un "must"/ le moins qu'on puisse faire


10:39 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: In paradise, it was requisite.
For five weeks, I was part of the transient island community life. Chaweng and Lamai beaches were the two most popular areas of the island. There was a hint of mischief at night and the clubs, discos and bars heaved with revellers, but they had little appeal for me. I was constantly searching for deep and meaningful conversation, which usually consisted of solving all the world's problems at a stroke. In paradise, it was requisite. If the state of the world didn't improve overnight I would take midnight swims and long walks along the soft, sandy coastline.


Je ne vois pas du tout de quoi elle veut parler :-(
merci d'avance!
Krystrad
French translation:Au paradis, c'était un "must"/ le moins qu'on puisse faire
Explanation:
I think what she means is, since she was in a paradisiac place, the least she could do what to try to solve (at least in words) all the problems of the world...
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cela s'impose au paradis
boisa
4 +1Au paradis, c'était un "must"/ le moins qu'on puisse faireChannel
4C'était l'exigence du paradis!sktrans
4Au paradis cela s'impose/c'est une évidencexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Au paradis, c'était une nécessitémcguegan
4Me trouvant au paradis, c'était essentiel.hirselina
4Dans ce coin idéal, c'était absolument nécessaire....xxxCHENOUMI
1Au paradis, c'était accessoire.xxxESPARRON


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in paradise, it was requisite.
Au paradis, c'était une nécessité


Explanation:
une exigence, un prérequis

Je pense que cet endroit "de rêve" ne peut en être un que si les conditions qu'il énonce soient satisfaites

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is definitely the meaning, like perfection, man :-)
2 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in paradise, it was requisite.
Me trouvant au paradis, c'était essentiel.


Explanation:

La phrase anglaise me semble bien bizarre. Peut-être la personne veut-elle dire qu'elle se sent obligée de penser aux problèmes du monde parce qu'elle se trouve dans un endroit de rêve? Je propose une solution vague qui permet plusieurs interpétations :-)


hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in paradise, it was requisite.
Au paradis, c'était un "must"/ le moins qu'on puisse faire


Explanation:
I think what she means is, since she was in a paradisiac place, the least she could do what to try to solve (at least in words) all the problems of the world...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in paradise, it was requisite.
Au paradis, c'était accessoire.


Explanation:
C'est sans le moindre filet et pourtant, cela me dit quelque chose ...

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: Contresens, Olivier. Au contraire, cela devenait primordial !
1 day6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au paradis cela s'impose/c'est une évidence


Explanation:
de vouloir résoudre tous les problèmes du monde d'un trait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 11:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'imposait/était..... j\'en ai fait une généralisation sinon...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in paradise, it was requisite.
cela s'impose au paradis


Explanation:
"C'est le moins que je puisse faire au paradis"

Puisqu'elle est dans un endroit magique, elle n'a "que ça" à faire ;-)

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'était l'exigence du paradis!


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in paradise, it was requisite.
Dans ce coin idéal, c'était absolument nécessaire....


Explanation:
- Dans cet endroit paradisiaque/idyllique, c'était de bon ton/c'était bien normal.
- **Ce coin idéal me l'inspirait naturellement/ me le dictait.** (Meilleure solution qui traduit bien l'idée du "requisite", ds le sens de la chose nécessaire à faire)

La périphrase s'adapte bien au contexte et donne toute la licence poétique qu'il convient d'appliquer.
Avec "paradis", toutefois, je crains qu'il n'y ait confusion avec le vrai Eden. J'ai failli croire que la personne était au "paradis". Comme on est en "Poetry/Literature", il faudrait expliciter la pensée du narrateur.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench