KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Orphaned, Bangkok memories.

French translation: Souvenirs épars de Bangkok


16:43 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Orphaned, Bangkok memories.
It was a bare, squat room, painted a stubborn white. Except for the comfort of a thin mattress and a few bags containing two years'worth of possessions, there was only a table, a wardrobe, some insects and ranks of unfinished letters sitting forlornly lipe upright cats' tails. Vivid moments. Orphaned, Bangkok memories. It was simply a makeshift shelter.

(la fille décrit l'endroit où elle vivait à Bangkok)
Krystrad
French translation:Souvenirs épars de Bangkok
Explanation:
Si l'on cherche plutôt le 2e niveau de sens
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bangkok, mémoires orphelines
Maurice Thibaux
3Souvenirs épars de Bangkok
Martine Brault
3Des souvenirs, comme des orphelins, de BangkokxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Des souvenirs, comme des orphelins, de Bangkok


Explanation:
beuf... mais la journée a été longue et rude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 16:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des souvenirs de Bangkok, aujourd\'hui abandonnés comme des orphelins


LE SENS Y EST - QUANT AU RESTE......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orphaned, bangkok memories.
Bangkok, mémoires orphelines


Explanation:
Je trouve que ça fait assez Georges Perec. Non? Mais je ne sais pas ce qu'est lipe. Est-ce une coquille?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-11 18:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! you mean like upright cat\'s tail of course. The penny dropped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-08-11 18:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après réflexion, j\'ai changé en: Mémoires orphelines de Bangkok
C\'était une pièce nue, tassée, peinte d\'un blanc soutenu. À par le confort d\'un mince matelas et de quelques sacs renfermant deux années de possessions, il n\'y avait qu\'une table, une armoire, quelques insectes et des rangées de lettres inachevées, abandonnées, dressées comme des queues de chats. Moments intenses. Mémoires orphelines de Bangkok. Ce n\'était qu\'un abri de fortune.


Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
1 hr

agree  Natou
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orphaned, bangkok memories.
Souvenirs épars de Bangkok


Explanation:
Si l'on cherche plutôt le 2e niveau de sens

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci