KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

potato-packing plan

French translation: usine d'emballage de pommes de terre


21:39 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: potato-packing plan
Dans un court article de littérature (Short stories) :

Matchstick slapstick
In Elmsdale, Prince Edward Island, Canada, a car coasted to the side of the road after running out of gas. The car’s five occupants retrieved a fuel can and attempted to refuel the car. However, they had trouble getting the hose into the fuel tank-so someone used a lighter to get a better view. Boom! The explosion caused the person to have the gas can toward a million-dollar potato-packing plan. Yep, you guessed it, the entire plant burned to the ground.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:usine d'emballage de pommes de terre
Explanation:
ou... "de patates", pour rendre le niveau de style, assez familier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-02 21:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est une faute de frappe pour \"plant\", bien sûr.
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7usine d'emballage de pommes de terreKlaus Hartmann
3un système pour emballer les patatesxxxsarahl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
usine d'emballage de pommes de terre


Explanation:
ou... "de patates", pour rendre le niveau de style, assez familier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-02 21:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est une faute de frappe pour \"plant\", bien sûr.


    www.acoa.ca/f/media/press/press.shtml?332 - 25k
Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
26 mins

agree  MOS_Trans
1 hr

agree  MarieD
3 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
3 hrs

agree  jemo
7 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, a typo, "usine de conditionnement" could also be used
11 hrs
  -> Merci! Yes, "conditionnement" is better for the activity. "emballage" is often associated with the actual package. Also "emballage de pommes de terre" seems to be - tendentially - "un canadisme".

agree  Adrien Esparron: conditionnement est ce que j'aurais utilisé.
11 hrs
  -> Merci! Yes, "conditionnement" is better for the activity. "emballage" is often associated with the actual package. Also "emballage de pommes de terre" seems to be - tendentially - "un canadisme".

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un système pour emballer les patates


Explanation:
pour remplacer l'usine qui a brûlé.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4