KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

glossaries

French translation: glossaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glossaries
French translation:glossaires

18:32 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: glossaries
glossaries
glossaires
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9glossaires ou lexiques
Trada inc.
5 +4glossairesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glossaires


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  JCEC
5 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  xuebai
21 hrs
  -> Merci.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
glossaires ou lexiques


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une liste de mots en ordre alphabétique avec leur définition, il s'agit d'un glossaire

s'il s'agit d'une liste de mots avec leur traduction dans une autre langue, il s'agit d'un lexique

l'anglais "glossaries" ne fait pas nécessairement la différence entre les deux

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: en effet - le terme anglais anglobe ;0)) les deux
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel, ;-)

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Elza Santos
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
1 day21 hrs
  -> Merci