KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

left out in the cold

French translation: laisser en plan/en rade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left out in the cold
French translation:laisser en plan/en rade
Entered by: GerardP

16:39 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: left out in the cold
titre d'un livre: Communist planners left Russia out in the cold.
GerardP
lassier en plan/en rade
Explanation:
ils ont abandonné la Russie à son triste sort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 16:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAISSER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 16:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Russie abandonnée dans les projets communistes

La Russie laissée à l\'écart
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lassier en plan/en radexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1ont laisé la russie au frigo
agnes141
4oublié dans le froid, abandonné
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lassier en plan/en rade


Explanation:
ils ont abandonné la Russie à son triste sort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 16:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAISSER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 16:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Russie abandonnée dans les projets communistes

La Russie laissée à l\'écart

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Laurendeau: laisser en plan
7 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau: laisser en plan
24 mins

agree  irat56
25 mins

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
44 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont laisé la russie au frigo


Explanation:
Permet de rendre l'idée de froid et de délaissement

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Somptueux : il ne faut tout de même pas oublier la Guerre Froide !!!
18 mins
  -> Merci pour le somptueux !!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oublié dans le froid, abandonné


Explanation:
le premier : wordreference.com l'autre, ma petite tête


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8