KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

drum idle rotation

French translation: (nombre de) rotations à vide du tambour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum idle rotation
French translation:(nombre de) rotations à vide du tambour
Entered by: French Locale

07:54 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: drum idle rotation
Dans un manuel d'imprimante : Specify the number of drum idle rotations.
French Locale
(nombre de) rotations à vide du tambour
Explanation:
à vide = sans imprimer
Selected response from:

Jacques Bermond
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(nombre de) rotations à vide du tambour
Jacques Bermond
3rotation au ralenti du tambour
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotation au ralenti du tambour


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(nombre de) rotations à vide du tambour


Explanation:
à vide = sans imprimer

Jacques Bermond
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day2 hrs