ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

brochure vs leaflet vs pamphlet

French translation: documentation commerciale / dépliant OU plaquette / livret / plaquette OU tract [see question for fuller details]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brochure / leaflet / booklet / pamphlet
French translation:documentation commerciale / dépliant OU plaquette / livret / plaquette OU tract [see question for fuller details]
Entered by: Tony M

17:34 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Children\'s health
English term or phrase: brochure vs leaflet vs pamphlet
These terms appear again and again in my text.
Ex: Brochures and leaflets should be available in front of the entrance...
My dictionaries give the same translations for these words (a mix of the same French words).
Are there clear differences between them, or are they rough synonyms?

Ta
Michel A.
See explanation below...
Explanation:
I'm not sure that there is an 'official' definition of the difference between them, but I've seen different translations used in FR.

My own 'feeling' is that a 'brochure' is likely to be fatter, might be stapled, and may well be glossy and printed in colour --- for example, a 'sales brochure' for a car, fitted kitchen, etc., or a holiday brochure. The sales / promotional aspect is probably a key factor --- I don't think you would ever say 'an instruction brochure', for example. I think this is 'prospectus' in FR, isn't it?

To me, a 'leaflet' suggests probably little more than a single folded sheet, like those 3-panel twice folded A4 sheets that are so ubiquitous. 'dépliant' ? 'plaquette' ?

A 'pamphlet' suggests something similar, maybe a few more pages --- the sort of thing often printed in black-&-white and used to provide basic instructions for simple items of domestic equipment. Probably have more text content. cf. 'political pamphlet'. 'tracte'?

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-15 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED:

brochure - A booklet or pamphlet, esp. giving information about the amenities of a place etc.

leaflet - A small sheet of paper or a sheet folded into two or more leaves but not stitched, containing printed matter (often advertisements), usu. distributed free of charge.

pamphlet - A group of several printed or (formerly) written pages, fewer than would make a book, fastened together without a hard cover and issued as a single or (formerly) periodical work; esp. one of which the text is of a minor, ephemeral, or controversial nature; a booklet; a leaflet.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +3brochure describes product; leaflet is more general
Jack Doughty
4 +2leaflet - single page; brochure - several pages
NancyLynn
5leaflet 1- brochure more- pamphlet largerPatricia Valenzuela
4[below]Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[below]


Explanation:
A brochure is larger than a pamphlet, which in turn is larger than a leaflet.

A leaflet is usually a single folded page.

A brochure is usually a small booklet with at least a few, and perhaps many, pages.

A pamphlet is more likely to be just a few pages, probably stapled or glued together.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaflet - single page; brochure - several pages


Explanation:
think of "brocher", Michel ;-)
If it's a few pages stapled together, it's a brochure.
If it's a single page folded over, it's a leaflet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-15 17:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pamphlet - several pages folded together, as you often get from Pharmaprix in your PubliSac on Fridays ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Leaflets are usually single pages with either single or double-sided printing & a Z or tri-fold. Brochures are more than one page, with either single or double-sided printing, held together by saddle (on the spine) or corner stapling. Kinkos/15 yrs. exp
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brochure describes product; leaflet is more general


Explanation:
A brochure sets out what is available at e.g. a hotel, or what products are available from a certain manufacturer, etc.
A leaflet can be anything, including political. It is just a single sheet for wide distribution, on any subject you like.
The word pamphlet has political connotations, for me at any rate. It may be on several sheets. I don't think you could use it for a brochure as described above.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  humbird: As for your comment on pamphlet, in general that's my understanding too. I agree with your other descriptions just as well.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brochure vs leaflet vs pamphlet vs booklet
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I'm not sure that there is an 'official' definition of the difference between them, but I've seen different translations used in FR.

My own 'feeling' is that a 'brochure' is likely to be fatter, might be stapled, and may well be glossy and printed in colour --- for example, a 'sales brochure' for a car, fitted kitchen, etc., or a holiday brochure. The sales / promotional aspect is probably a key factor --- I don't think you would ever say 'an instruction brochure', for example. I think this is 'prospectus' in FR, isn't it?

To me, a 'leaflet' suggests probably little more than a single folded sheet, like those 3-panel twice folded A4 sheets that are so ubiquitous. 'dépliant' ? 'plaquette' ?

A 'pamphlet' suggests something similar, maybe a few more pages --- the sort of thing often printed in black-&-white and used to provide basic instructions for simple items of domestic equipment. Probably have more text content. cf. 'political pamphlet'. 'tracte'?

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-15 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED:

brochure - A booklet or pamphlet, esp. giving information about the amenities of a place etc.

leaflet - A small sheet of paper or a sheet folded into two or more leaves but not stitched, containing printed matter (often advertisements), usu. distributed free of charge.

pamphlet - A group of several printed or (formerly) written pages, fewer than would make a book, fastened together without a hard cover and issued as a single or (formerly) periodical work; esp. one of which the text is of a minor, ephemeral, or controversial nature; a booklet; a leaflet.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This is a very good explanation of the three terms. I think the important point to be aware of, as Dusty mentioned, is that a brochure is distinct in both its promotional and glossy/colorful qualities.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Yvette!

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, VMc!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: These words have often puzzled me too. Thanks for the explanations.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bala! :-)

agree  Isodynamia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Constantina!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tânia!

agree  Joshua Wolfe: Remember also, that pamphlet FR is faux-ami for pamphlet EN. in FR it is a pejorative term for a satirical publication on politics
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua! Good point, indeed!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaflet 1- brochure more- pamphlet larger


Explanation:
.........

Patricia Valenzuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish