KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

Screen making product

French translation: produit de sérigraphie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen making product
French translation:produit de sérigraphie
Entered by: Marianne Germain

10:30 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Screen making product
The stand featuring live printing of UV curing paints and varnishes, as well as a separate area for screen making products, was very busy...
Marianne Germain
France
produit de sérigraphie
Explanation:
Dans le contexte que vous donnez c'est ceci. quasi-synonyme de 'screen printing'

Dans le grand dictionnaire
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1produit de sérigraphieAlain Pommet
3produits de protection
Odette Grille


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen making product
produits de protection


Explanation:
qui font écran contre les UV

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen making product
produit de sérigraphie


Explanation:
Dans le contexte que vous donnez c'est ceci. quasi-synonyme de 'screen printing'

Dans le grand dictionnaire


    Reference: http://www.plastiquealto.com/francais/serigraphie/produits.h...
    Reference: http://www.plastiquealto.com/english/screenprinting/produits...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: Dans ce contexte, on peut utiliser sérigraphie.
38 mins
  -> Merci hendiadys