KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

overlaminate

French translation: pelliculer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlaminate
French translation:pelliculer
Entered by: Louve

19:01 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: overlaminate
The business will be based on “short run”, “quick turnaround” orders aimed at small and large carton printers alike. All the usual XYZ Laminated products will be available through the sheet fed process, including holographic and security films, there is also a laminate to register facility on the machine.

The machine also has the capability to Overlaminate printed sheets with clear acetate or clear Polyester.
Louve
pelliculer
Explanation:
Le terme usuel en imprimerie-finition est pelliculer; mon client fait la distinction entre pelliculer (recto) et plastifier (recto-verso). Dans la phrase, on aurait pu, me semble-t-il, utiliser simplement 'laminate'.

Laminer et stratifier s'utilisent pour d'autres fabrications (bois, métal, verre, etc.). Je sais qu'on trouve laminer dans le sens de pelliculer; c'est un calque de l'anglais.
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pelliculerhendiadys
3stratifier un fois de plusGermaine07
3surlaminéLidija Lazic


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surlaminé


Explanation:
overlaminate film = pellicule surlaminée

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stratifier un fois de plus


Explanation:
stratifier un fois de plus

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelliculer


Explanation:
Le terme usuel en imprimerie-finition est pelliculer; mon client fait la distinction entre pelliculer (recto) et plastifier (recto-verso). Dans la phrase, on aurait pu, me semble-t-il, utiliser simplement 'laminate'.

Laminer et stratifier s'utilisent pour d'autres fabrications (bois, métal, verre, etc.). Je sais qu'on trouve laminer dans le sens de pelliculer; c'est un calque de l'anglais.

hendiadys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 400