KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

print around

French translation: fonctionnalité Print-Around (impression décalée)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:print around
French translation:fonctionnalité Print-Around (impression décalée)
Entered by: France Mercier

18:48 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / imprimantes
English term or phrase: print around
Unique “print around” feature. The Print Around feature eliminates “traffic jams” by immediately prioritizing jobs over others in the queue that need special sizes or types of paper.
France Mercier
Canada
fonctionnalité Print-Around (impression décalée)
Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut conserver l'expression en anglais
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fonctionnalité Print-Around (impression décalée)Jerome Elhaik
3impression moduléexxxEuqinimod
2coupe-file
bohy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonctionnalité Print-Around (impression décalée)


Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut conserver l'expression en anglais


    Reference: http://www.docline.fr/pdf/265-275.pdf
    Reference: http://www.office.xerox.com/multifunction-printer/advanced-m...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
23 mins

agree  José Quinones
1 hr

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coupe-file


Explanation:
Ce terme est une invention de ma part, mais cela correspond à l'idée : les travaux d'impression n'exigeant pas de traitement particulier (obligeant à interrompre l'impression pour changer de papier, etc.) ont priorité sur les autres, d'où réorganisation de la file d'attente.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impression modulée


Explanation:
Ou modulation de l'impression. Redistribution des priorités dans la file d'attente

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42