KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

(correcting ?) prods

French translation: épreuves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proofs
French translation:épreuves
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:15 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: (correcting ?) prods
Il s'agit du processus de révision d'articles avant leur impression. On demande aux auteurs de corriger les épreuves et de les renvoyer une fois corrigées :
*We have attached a list of symbols for use when CORRECTING PRODS is included*

Merci pour vos éclaircissements.
Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
proofs
Explanation:
The process described in the source text is the anotation of the author's final corrections to the galley proofs, for which there is a specific set of manuscript symbols.

I conclude that 'progs' is a type for 'proofs' (and, ironically, this does rather suggest that your source text was not proof-read properly...).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
C'est vrai que ça paraît logique mais que faites-vous de la fin de la phrase *is included* ??? Pour moi, ça reste problématique ; quoi qu'il en soit je m'en tiendrai à cette solution simple et claire.
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proofs
Robin Levey
3 +2***hendiadys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
il doit s'agir d'une coquille pour "progs"
progressive proofs : épreuves de photogravure (gamme d'épreuves de sélection).
Voir GDT
Épreuves séparées de chaque cliché d'un jeu et ensuite épreuve réunissant toutes les teintes de la façon dont elles doivent être reproduites.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
épreuves-gammes n. f. pl.
épreuves gammes n. f. pl.

quasi-synonyme(s)
gamme d'épreuves trichromes n. f.
gamme de couleurs n. f.
gamme des couleurs n. f.



hendiadys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
15 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Robin Levey: You wouldn't normally expect the author to make corrections concerning the colour: 'On demande aux auteurs de corriger ...'.
17 mins

agree  Christiane Bujold: pourquoi pas tout simplement: symboles utilisés lors de la correction des épreuves.
42 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proofs


Explanation:
The process described in the source text is the anotation of the author's final corrections to the galley proofs, for which there is a specific set of manuscript symbols.

I conclude that 'progs' is a type for 'proofs' (and, ironically, this does rather suggest that your source text was not proof-read properly...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
C'est vrai que ça paraît logique mais que faites-vous de la fin de la phrase *is included* ??? Pour moi, ça reste problématique ; quoi qu'il en soit je m'en tiendrai à cette solution simple et claire.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems likely, 'prods' is a typical scanno for 'proofs'
29 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est pour moi la bonne explication : correction des épreuves donc.
57 mins

agree  Michel A.
5 hrs