KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

high/low climate

French translation: conditions severes et douces


09:37 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / climate
English term or phrase: high/low climate
Display permanence tested in simulated nominal outdoor display conditions for select high and low climates, including exposure to direct sunlight and water; performance may vary as environmental conditions change.
Emilie Pestiaux
France
French translation:conditions severes et douces
Explanation:
Anything along those lines realy I would think - they are checking the display panel/ billboard etc can stand up to the weather! Won't fade etc.
Selected response from:

Bonaparte
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conditions severes et douces
Bonaparte
4 +1conditions climatiques extrêmes
Csilla Jaray-Benn
3température sur haut/bas
Annie Dauvergne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions severes et douces


Explanation:
Anything along those lines realy I would think - they are checking the display panel/ billboard etc can stand up to the weather! Won't fade etc.

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: j'irais plutôt dans ce sens
48 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
température sur haut/bas


Explanation:
c'est un peu tiré par les cheveux mais je pense que ça veut dire pour régler la température, pour choisir la........

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: je suis d'accord ; c'est tiré par les chevaux
47 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions climatiques extrêmes


Explanation:
Il s'agit des changements entre les températures hautes et basses, c.a.d. des 'conditions climatiques extrêmes'.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
11 hrs