KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

inserts

French translation: jaquettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inserts
French translation:jaquettes
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

17:15 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: inserts
Once you have purchased the full program, the features that will be available to you include the ability to create case covers and inserts for standard CDs and standard DVDs, slimline CDs and slimline DVDs. You will also be able to print disc labels, using Avery, Neato, PC Line and Pressit labels.
Krystrad
jaquettes
Explanation:
Voir à l'adresse ci-après.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jaquettesxxxEuqinimod
4intercalaires
zi_neb
3feuillets intérieurs (ou feuillets insérés)
Thierry Renon
3Encarts OR Encartage
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Encarts OR Encartage


Explanation:
According to the GDT from Quebec.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: An "encart" is an insert in a magazine or a newspaper - not sure it applies to CDs ...
24 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercalaires


Explanation:
intercalaires que l'on insert dans les CDs et DVDs. ça peut être des livrets ou des simples feuilles.

Good Luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaquettes


Explanation:
Voir à l'adresse ci-après.


    Reference: http://annuaire.pro/jaquette/
xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feuillets intérieurs (ou feuillets insérés)


Explanation:
http://louange.org/html/index.php?name=News&file=article&sid...
Un fabricant vous demandera des questions à propos de la quantité, emballage, feuillet intérieur et graphisme

http://www.nexun.ca/Fr/Boitiers_CD_DVD.asp
Le couvercle est doté de petites encoches permettant d’insérer un feuillet ou un petit livret. Il est possible aussi de glisser un feuillet entre le plateau et le support du CD.

http://www.h-tt.com/page102.html

D'autres idées... Je ne suis pas super-convaincu (un feuillet = 1 feuille pour moi, à la rigueur une feuille pliée en deux) mais ça colle peut-être avec votre contexte.

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12