KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

hues / tints

French translation: nuances / teintes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hues / tints
French translation:nuances / teintes
Entered by: Claudette Valois

15:38 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: hues / tints
Oui je sais, je ne suis pas supposée mettre deux termes dans la même question mais comme ils peuvent vouloir dire la même chose, je ne peux les dissocier.

Il s'agit d'un devis d'impression de formulaires commerciaux. Voici le texte complet.

Colours – Front : Yellow, blue, and **hues**/red and black and **tints** (all parts the same copy, except for designations) (no numbering).

ma tentative est la suivante mais je suis peut-être dans le champ gauche et peut-être que j'interprète mal la barre oblique??? : Jaune, bleu et **tonalités chromatiques**/rouge et noir et **teintes vierges**
Claudette Valois
Canada
nuances / teintes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nuances / teintes
FX Fraipont
1Comments only
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nuances / teintes


Explanation:
..


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: 10/10
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sophie Dzhygir
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Ilinca Florea
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Comments only


Explanation:
It sounds as if it is oddly expressed in the source text, but perhaps it's just the level of jargon!

The fact that they use '...and hues' with nothing after it puzzles me slightly, but I think they possibly mean 'yellow, blue, and colours that can be made from a mixture of those two colours' (bearing in mind that printing colours would usually be yellow and cyan, suggesting that these might be non-process colours)

In the other section, I think they mean 'red and black + half-tone tints of each of those' (e.g. for example, 50% red, etc.) — there would be little achieved by mixing hues of red and black, so I assume they mean it this way.

Note that in printing, 'hue' tends to be used to refer to the colour of a colour (!), whereas 'tint' tends to refer to the grey level (i.e. dot density, for conventional half-tone reproduction).

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47