KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

to cycle up and down

French translation: démarrer et s'arrêter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cycle up and down
French translation:démarrer et s'arrêter
Entered by: Jean-Marc Tapernoux

06:18 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: to cycle up and down
Printing multiple jobs causes the XX to cycle up and down, resulting in speed loss
GILOU
France
démarrer et s'arrêter
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accélérer ou décélérer son cycle
kashew
3 +1démarrer et s'arrêterJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démarrer et s'arrêter


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Most likely in the given context, though possibly needs more detailed context to be sure.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accélérer ou décélérer son cycle


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this is unlikely in the specific context as given.
3 hrs