KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

heavily embossed

French translation: profondément embossés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavily embossed
French translation:profondément embossés
Entered by: veroperl

15:42 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: heavily embossed
They were printed from stipple-drawn stones ... and had their portraits and decorative features **heavily embossed**

Je crois que c'est un terme technique.
Merci!
veroperl
Greece
profondément embossés
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Oana Moisuc
France
Grading comment
merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fortement gaufréshendiadys
3 +2profondément embossés
Oana Moisuc
2fortement ciselé
Michael Mestre
Summary of reference entries provided
stipple-drawn stones...Jean-Louis S.
Techniques
kashew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fortement ciselé


Explanation:
Après une petite recherche google :

-Pour la pierre, ça a l'air d'être "ciselé.
-En ce qui concerne le métal, il semble que le terme correct pour "embossed" soit "repoussé"
(voir http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embossing)

Voir la ref ci dessous..


    Reference: http://www.cbbag.ca/ResourceListsWeb/TranslationOfTerms.html
Michael Mestre
France
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profondément embossés


Explanation:
??

Oana Moisuc
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Embossé is appropriate for a portrait
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  laura-francaise: If it's the images themselves that have been embossed (and not the lithograph stones) then this is the correct term
1 day36 mins
  -> Merci.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortement gaufrés


Explanation:
Le terme technique en imprimerie est "gaufrage" (par définition, en profondeur). Si c'est bien ce dont parle le reste de la phrase.

hendiadys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
15 mins

agree  xxxnathanaelb: "Fortement gaufrés" me parait bien dans ce contexte. - nathanael BOY
43 mins

neutral  Tony M: That would certainly apply to embossed paper stock; but this appears to be referring to actual aprts of the printed image, and 'gaufré' sounds odd to me for that...?
2 hrs




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: stipple-drawn stones...

Reference information:
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Sq.html
stipple and stipple brush - Stipple is a drawing, painting, or engraving method employing dots rather than lines. Stippled works can be produced with any of a variety of tools, including pencils, crayons, pens, and brushes. see thumbnail to rightThe broadly distributed bristles of this stipple brush are all the same length, allowing the application of a mass of fine dots. A stipple brush is often used by painters of faux textures — simulating granite and sandstone for instance.

http://drawsketch.about.com/od/drawingtextures/ig/Drawing-Te...
Light Bricks drawn with Pen Stippling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-06 16:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way the Wall Street Journal used to do all their illustrations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-06 16:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nolinovak.com/
http://www.randyglassstudio.com/layout_portrait-wsj.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stippling

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs
Reference: Techniques

Reference information:
Lithography (from Greek λίθος - lithos, "stone" + γράφω - graphο, "to write") is a method for printing using a plate or stone with a completely smooth surface. By contrast, in INTAGLIO printing a plate is engraved, etched or STIPPLED to make cavities to contain the printing ink. - Wiki

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28