KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

paster tape

French translation: ruban adhésif double face


21:07 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: paster tape
Bonjour,

je traduis en ce moment un texte parlant des différentes étapes de la conception d'un journal. Le mot "paster tape" apparaît à un moment, mais je n'ai pas réussi à trouver de traduction...

Voici la phrase : "First, we strip the cardboard to be recycled. Then adhere double-sided tape called paster tape. The tape ensures a constant paper feed by sticking to the end of the roll in front of it."

Auriez-vous une idée de quoi il s'agit ?

Merci d'avance.
blan
French translation:ruban adhésif double face
Explanation:
sens des mots + contexte
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
ok, c'est le terme le plus proche au niveau du sens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plaster tapeEzra Christian
3ruban adhésif double faceJean-Marc Tapernoux
3ruban de dérouleur
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
Not a typo
Myriam Dupouy

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaster tape


Explanation:
Ruban adhésif sans doute une faute de frappe

Ezra Christian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruban de dérouleur


Explanation:
GDT / Imprimerie - composantes de la machine à imprimer :

automatic splicer = dérouleur-encolleur n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) :
automatic paster
autopaster
splicer
*** paster

Termium / * Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
* Lithographie, offset et phototypie :

splicer = paster = dérouleur

DEF – Appareil qui assure, par collage, la mise en place d'une nouvelle bobine sur une rotative.


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruban adhésif double face


Explanation:
sens des mots + contexte

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok, c'est le terme le plus proche au niveau du sens.




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Not a typo

Reference information:
Un adhésif sensible à la pression double-face et recyclable, peut-être ? (Pfff...)
Degré de certitude nul...Recherches ci-dessous si cela peut vous être utile...
Bon courage !

http://www.nensco.com/secure/reel.html

http://www.nensco.com/htmls/news/whatsnew1.html

3M™ Repulpable Nose Tab 9030 Format d'imprimante convivial

Renseignements Additionnels

Whether you store your newspaper or take it directly from rail to press, apply Paster Tape 913 and Nose Tap 9030 with confidence. The strength of its bond holds up even when temperature and humidity undergo dramatic changes. This reliability under varying conditions can help reduce paper storage costs. More importantly, it helps avoid failed splices, costly downtime and missed deadlines.


Paster tape en question:
http://www.tapecase.com/p.651.182/3m-9069-3m-repulpable-hi-t...

Epididymal - a comprehensive view - Wellsphere
- [ Traduire cette page ]
A straight line paster tape that eliminates glue and the need for nose ... ACCOR Relies On TESA Entry Systems, Inc. As Preferred Electronic . ...
stanford.wellsphere.com/wellpage/epididymal - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

http://www.tapecase.com/c.314.1.1/repulpable-nose-tabs.aspx

Myriam Dupouy
France
Native speaker of: French