KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

stripper

French translation: strippeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripper
French translation:strippeur
Entered by: Mostafa MOUHIBE

18:01 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing newspaper
English term or phrase: stripper
Bonjour,

je suis en train de traduire un texte abordant les différentes étapes de l'impression d'un journal.
Au tout début, un ouvrier se sert d'un petit outil appelé "stripper" pour arracher le carton qui entoure la bobine de papier.
Connaissez-vous le terme exact pour traduire "stripper" ?

"First, we strip the cardboard to be recycled. We get the stripper right up under the cardboard slide it straight across."

Merci d'avance.
blan
strippeur
Explanation:
strippeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-17 18:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
Ok, merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strippeur
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3déflecteur
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déflecteur


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-17 18:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium / aine(s)

* Équipement et fournitures de bureau
* Procédés d'impression divers :

stripper = déflecteur

DEF – A device to separate the paper from the printing medium. Source, fiche 16, Défintion 1 - stripper

DEF – Dispositif permettant de séparer le papier du support d'impression. Source

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strippeur


Explanation:
strippeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-17 18:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ok, merci !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ok, merci !