KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

reciprocally

French translation: en va-et-vient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reciprocally
French translation:en va-et-vient
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

17:46 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: reciprocally
printing apparatus, method and system
"An ink-jet head having a plurality of printheads and being mounted upon a carriage is reciprocally moved for print scanning operation by driving a carriage motor."
avanti e indietro in questo contesto, giusto?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
est déplacée selon un mouvement de va-et-vient / en va-et-vient
Explanation:
C'est le sens mais on peut peut-être trouver moins lourd.
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4est déplacée selon un mouvement de va-et-vient / en va-et-vient
Robintech
3subit un mouvement réciproque
Christine C.
1inversée
jemo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reciprocally (moved)
inversée


Explanation:
sens mathématique de "reciprocal" (oxford Hachette)?

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subit un mouvement réciproque


Explanation:
En termes techniques, on parle de "mouvement réciproque".

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est déplacée selon un mouvement de va-et-vient / en va-et-vient


Explanation:
C'est le sens mais on peut peut-être trouver moins lourd.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci