KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

sidebars

French translation: anecdotes/développements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidebars
French translation:anecdotes/développements
Entered by: jemo

17:38 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: sidebars
The next few pages are the sidebars associated with this
story.(in a book)
lien
Netherlands
anecdotes/développements
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-04 17:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sidebars\" a ici un autre sens.

Ces \"sidebars\" ne sont pas sur la même page (on parle des \"next pages\"), donc le cadre, l\'encadré, ne collent pas.

Exemples d\'utilisation en anglais dans un autre sens:

\" With a long story, the reader might get lost in the narrative before he comes out at the other end. Break it into a central narrative with three or four sidebars, associated smaller stories that allow you to expand on an idea or introduce a related idea without getting in the way of the main story.\"
http://ezinearticles.com/wpo/20030107.html

\"Additional material can be found in Bancroft’s History of Arizona and New Mexico, as well as his multi-volume treatise on the History of Mexico. Numerous other papers are published on the subject, many of them coming in the past decade as interest in Arizona mining history has gained strength. There are many sidebars associated with the early exploring period of the white man. Included among these are stories of Fred Bruncknow who discovered the original site for the Tombstone mine, was part of the Sonora Exploring group who visited the Arivaca area and wrote of it in 1859 (Mining Magazine, Volume 1, p2, 1859)\"
http://www.holabird.org/americana2002/archive/Auction20/AKth...

-----------------
\"les a-côtés\"
\"les développements annexes\"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-04 18:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non \"appendicites\" ça ne colle pas non plus..

Quant à annexes comme ça tout seul, je ferais attention, car ça tend à dévaloriser le contenu et l\'importance de l\'histoire. Les annexes, on peut en général se passer de les lire sans que cela nuise à la compréhension générale. Ici les \"sidebars\" sont peut-être d\'indispensables développements.
Mais tu est la seule à avoir le contexte, tu sauras ce qu\'il en est.

---------------------
\"les historiettes\"
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
c'est ce qui me semble encore le mieux. Merci a tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encadré
Mihaela Sinca
3 +1anecdotes/développements
jemo
4articlesmdcdc
3cadrexxxvaradinum tr
3encadrésAndreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encadrés


Explanation:
-

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadre


Explanation:
Les pages suivants représentent le cadre de cette histoire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-04 17:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pages suivantes ... c\'est à dire le contexte de l\'histoire qui suit

xxxvaradinum tr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles


Explanation:
articles, informations completant l'histoire. C'est dans ce sens que "sidebars" is used here.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encadré


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-04 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encadrés
français


encadré n. m.
Équivalent(s) English box



Définition :
Texte entouré d\'un filet sur les quatre côtés ((et)) donnant un détail de l\'information ou l\'un de ses éléments annexes.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
cadre n. m.

quasi-synonyme(s)
article encadré n. m.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-04 18:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annotations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-04 18:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annotations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-04 18:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annotations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-04 18:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annotations

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anecdotes/développements


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-04 17:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sidebars\" a ici un autre sens.

Ces \"sidebars\" ne sont pas sur la même page (on parle des \"next pages\"), donc le cadre, l\'encadré, ne collent pas.

Exemples d\'utilisation en anglais dans un autre sens:

\" With a long story, the reader might get lost in the narrative before he comes out at the other end. Break it into a central narrative with three or four sidebars, associated smaller stories that allow you to expand on an idea or introduce a related idea without getting in the way of the main story.\"
http://ezinearticles.com/wpo/20030107.html

\"Additional material can be found in Bancroft’s History of Arizona and New Mexico, as well as his multi-volume treatise on the History of Mexico. Numerous other papers are published on the subject, many of them coming in the past decade as interest in Arizona mining history has gained strength. There are many sidebars associated with the early exploring period of the white man. Included among these are stories of Fred Bruncknow who discovered the original site for the Tombstone mine, was part of the Sonora Exploring group who visited the Arivaca area and wrote of it in 1859 (Mining Magazine, Volume 1, p2, 1859)\"
http://www.holabird.org/americana2002/archive/Auction20/AKth...

-----------------
\"les a-côtés\"
\"les développements annexes\"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-04 18:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non \"appendicites\" ça ne colle pas non plus..

Quant à annexes comme ça tout seul, je ferais attention, car ça tend à dévaloriser le contenu et l\'importance de l\'histoire. Les annexes, on peut en général se passer de les lire sans que cela nuise à la compréhension générale. Ici les \"sidebars\" sont peut-être d\'indispensables développements.
Mais tu est la seule à avoir le contexte, tu sauras ce qu\'il en est.

---------------------
\"les historiettes\"


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
c'est ce qui me semble encore le mieux. Merci a tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: perfect, as usual! C'est tout à fait le sens.
1 day21 hrs
  -> merci Sylvain, c'est pas encore parfait mais je me soigne!