KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

a "through-the-wall" unit

French translation: unité murale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a "through-the-wall" unit
French translation:unité murale
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

09:24 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / swimming pools manufacturer
English term or phrase: a "through-the-wall" unit
A "through-the-wall" unit allows unobtrusive siting in the technical room while XXX’s [product name] can also be installed on the wall or on the floor by virtue of a mounting kit.

Same context of pump heaters for swimming pools
Many thanks!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
unité murale
Explanation:
elle ne semble pas encastrée dans le mur (on the wall)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unité installée dans la pièce contigüexxxCMJ_Trans
4unité murale
GILOU
4unité encastrée dans le mur
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unité encastrée dans le mur


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Air Conditioning and Heating
Domaine(s)
  – Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage
 
through wall air
conditioner Source

climatiseur encastré dans
le mur Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unité murale


Explanation:
elle ne semble pas encastrée dans le mur (on the wall)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
merci gilles!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unité installée dans la pièce contigüe


Explanation:
il doit y avoir un terme plus technique mais cela me rappelle ces systèmes de climatisation où on installe la partie mécanique dans la pièce à côté et perce un trou dans le mur pour passer les tuyaux, etc. Cela fait plus joli, moins encombrant et plus silencieux

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs