KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

power bricks

French translation: transformateurs


07:38 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: power bricks
Powered serial and USB 2.0 eliminate *power bricks*

Merci
hodierne
France
French translation:transformateurs
Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit en effet d'un transformateur. La définition anglaise de power brick me comforte dans cette idée.

(pow´&r brik) (n.) Also referred to as a transformer, an element of the external power supply for a notebook and/or laptop computer, used in conjunction with a battery pack. Since notebook computers rely on low-voltage DC, they need a way to convert the AC from a power source into DC that can be safely used by the computer. The power brick takes the AC voltage and converts it to a DC voltage slightly higher than the battery (the slight elevation in voltage ensures that the battery stays fully charged). Batteries normally supply the safe DC voltage to the portable computer, but power bricks are intended for use in conjunction with or instead of a mobile device’s battery.
Selected response from:

Flore Abadie
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3blocs d’alimentationjacrav
3transformateurs
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformateurs


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit en effet d'un transformateur. La définition anglaise de power brick me comforte dans cette idée.

(pow´&r brik) (n.) Also referred to as a transformer, an element of the external power supply for a notebook and/or laptop computer, used in conjunction with a battery pack. Since notebook computers rely on low-voltage DC, they need a way to convert the AC from a power source into DC that can be safely used by the computer. The power brick takes the AC voltage and converts it to a DC voltage slightly higher than the battery (the slight elevation in voltage ensures that the battery stays fully charged). Batteries normally supply the safe DC voltage to the portable computer, but power bricks are intended for use in conjunction with or instead of a mobile device’s battery.


Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocs d’alimentation


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19