KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

checkstand

French translation: comptoir-caisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkstand
French translation:comptoir-caisse
Entered by: Arroger

11:21 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: checkstand
scanners are flexible and can accommodate almost any **checkstand**, especially in space-constrained areas...

Est-ce qu'il s'agit du *comptoir-caisse* ?
Merci
hodierne
France
comptoir-caisse
Explanation:
Le scanner s'accomode de n'importe quelle grosseur de comptoir.
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comptoir-caisseArroger
4comptoir-caisse
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comptoir-caisse


Explanation:
Le scanner s'accomode de n'importe quelle grosseur de comptoir.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai
19 mins

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: makes sense
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptoir-caisse


Explanation:
An ergonomics evaluation of supermarket checkstand workstations in three stores was conducted through the use of questionnaires by employing checkstand cashiers.

Une évaluation ergonomique des postes de travail aux caisses fut complétée dans trois magasins à l'aide de questionnaires remplis par les caissières.



    Reference: http://www.aceconf.ca/abstracts/20021095.html
JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24