KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

gothic-roman type controversy

French translation: polémique caractères romains/gothiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gothic-roman type controversy
French translation:polémique caractères romains/gothiques
Entered by: ViktoriaG

17:17 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / typefaces
English term or phrase: gothic-roman type controversy
This has to do with printing. There has been a conflict between the respective use of gothic typefaces and roman typefaces, because of their resemblance. Can you tell me how to translate this?
ViktoriaG
Canada
polémique caractères romains/gothiques
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polémique caractères romains/gothiques
JCEC
3cf. + basjacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polémique caractères romains/gothiques


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

neutral  Jean-Charles Pirlet: ce ne serait pas romAN ( pas romain) par hasard?
1 hr
  -> Non, il s'agit bien de caractères romains (GDT et TERMIUM)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
http://www.gutenberg.eu.org/pub/GUTenberg/publicationsPDF/30...

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19