KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

centaur roman type

French translation: caractère romain Centaur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Centaur roman type
French translation:caractère romain Centaur
Entered by: ViktoriaG

17:21 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / typefaces
English term or phrase: centaur roman type
I would simply like to know how the name of this typeface is translated. For example, if centaur stays centaur (I am not sure about it), will it start by a capital or will it stay lower-case? Sadly, all my software is in EN but those of you who have Word in FR can maybe check in their list of fonts...
ViktoriaG
Canada
police de caractères romains Centaur
Explanation:
Les noms de police sont protégés et ne se traduisent pas.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4police de caractères romains Centaur
JCEC
4Not translatedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not translated


Explanation:
I have word in French and the fonts are not translated but they are in upper case.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
police de caractères romains Centaur


Explanation:
Les noms de police sont protégés et ne se traduisent pas.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Centaur dans ma liste de polices.
9 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  elysee
10 hrs

agree  jacrav
21 hrs