KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

augustal type

French translation: caractère Augustal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Augustal type
French translation:caractère Augustal
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

17:23 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / typefaces
English term or phrase: augustal type
Name of a typeface. Translation, please ;)
ViktoriaG
Canada
This is what I found
Explanation:
http://itc.identifont.co.uk/find-font?1E5M7JWA9J2G8LNQUE9KMK...

So I don't think you translate "Augustal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 17:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Augustal en gras; en italique
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3police Augustal
JCEC
4This is what I foundAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is what I found


Explanation:
http://itc.identifont.co.uk/find-font?1E5M7JWA9J2G8LNQUE9KMK...

So I don't think you translate "Augustal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 17:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Augustal en gras; en italique

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
police Augustal


Explanation:
Les noms de polices ne se traduisent pas.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr
  -> Merci

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Police = font, not type
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: http://www.dafont.com/sp_font.php?f=Augustal Cursiva
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
21 hrs

agree  hendiadys
1251 days