KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

discounting

French translation: dévaloriser / minimiser (minimaliser)


06:23 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / transactional analysis
English term or phrase: discounting
to take something as worth less than it is.
quel est le terme français consacré (en psycho)? merci !
bako razana
French translation:dévaloriser / minimiser (minimaliser)
Explanation:
Cela dépendra du contexte exact. Il faut une phrase entière pour se faire une bien meilleure idée du contexte, bien sûr..
HTH.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dévaloriser / minimiser (minimaliser)
MultiPro
4ne pas tenir compte de
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
4négliger / mépriserMarcelina Haftka


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dévaloriser / minimiser (minimaliser)


Explanation:
Cela dépendra du contexte exact. Il faut une phrase entière pour se faire une bien meilleure idée du contexte, bien sûr..
HTH.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRenanG
15 days

agree  xxxTranslation_
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
négliger / mépriser


Explanation:
Je dirais que "discount" c'est "disregard" ici, d'où : négliger / mépriser...

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas tenir compte de


Explanation:
C'est le sens général de "discounting".

Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French