KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Use of self

French translation: engagement personnel efficace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Use of self
French translation:engagement personnel efficace
Entered by: Ghislaine Delorme

10:57 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Identifying a child in need of protection
English term or phrase: Use of self
La phrase complète se lit ainsi : An effective use of self is required to engage families in Children’s Aid Society and community support services.

Le texte est axé sur la protection de l'enfance.
Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
engagement personnel efficace
Explanation:
en anglais on pourrait avoir commitment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-22 00:38:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ravie de pouvoir vous venir en aide, bon courage!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4engagement personnel efficace
chaplin
4investissement personnel efficace
rene_teews
3l’utilisation de soi
a05


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of self
l’utilisation de soi


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-21 11:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or L’Usage de Soi (The Use of the Self).
http://www.alexandertechnique.be/francais/meredith_page.htm


    Reference: http://www.acteurs-associes.com/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=5
a05
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of self
investissement personnel efficace


Explanation:
pour rebondir sur la suggestion de Ségolène de la notion de 'commitment'.
on peut aussi mettre l'accent sur "l'efficacité d'un investissement personnel..." si on n'aime pas les trains d'épithetes.

rene_teews
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent et très proche, mais plus tard que Ségolène. Merci beaucoup René.


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use of self
engagement personnel efficace


Explanation:
en anglais on pourrait avoir commitment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-22 00:38:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ravie de pouvoir vous venir en aide, bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Ségolène. Vous êtes toujours là quand il le faut! Merci à tous ceux qui ont accepté cette réponse.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: suis d'accord.. N
15 mins
  -> merci Nicole bon weekend

agree  Christine Cooreman: Bon weekend également Ségolène ! :)
26 mins
  -> merci Christine bon weekend

agree  Alain Marsol
4 hrs
  -> merci Alain

agree  rene_teews
7 hrs
  -> merci René