KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Paraschemazia

French translation: "paraschemazia," trouble de l'image corporelle d'origine organique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paraschemazia
French translation:"paraschemazia," trouble de l'image corporelle d'origine organique
Entered by: silviantonia

20:15 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Paraschemazia
Paraschemazia is characterized by a distortion of a patient's body image. It can be caused by hallucinogenic drugs such as LSD and mescalin, epileptic auras, and sometimes migraines.
Jerome Elhaik
paraschemazia, la distortion de l'image du corps
Explanation:
It is the same word in some languages, as a psychiatric term, but I could not find it in French; hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-22 13:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I could not find it; I read an article in Italian, and read one about anorexia nervosa in French (which includes a form of pareschemazia) but I have to suppose it is not a term that is used in French. I would perhaps put the term within quotation marks, added by the explanation in French.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I thought but it's always better to get confirmation from a colleague.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distorsion de l'image corporelle
a05
3paraschemazia, la distortion de l'image du corps
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paraschemazia
distorsion de l'image corporelle


Explanation:
il semble qu'aucun terme plus court n'existe en français

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  Frederic Rosard: oui
9 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Marilyn Amouyal: On the way there, but too general. I was not criticising aO5, just trying to encourage Jerome to search further.
13 hrs
  -> à défaut d'une autre solution

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraschemazia
paraschemazia, la distortion de l'image du corps


Explanation:
It is the same word in some languages, as a psychiatric term, but I could not find it in French; hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-22 13:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I could not find it; I read an article in Italian, and read one about anorexia nervosa in French (which includes a form of pareschemazia) but I have to suppose it is not a term that is used in French. I would perhaps put the term within quotation marks, added by the explanation in French.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I thought but it's always better to get confirmation from a colleague.