KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

"Clinicians"

French translation: clinicien (médecin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinician
French translation:clinicien (médecin)
Entered by: Florence B

15:02 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: "Clinicians"
Psychiatry report

"It was good to meet with ___, his mother and clinicians." Clearly, all of those involved in _____'s care, have been making huge efforts to try to improve his status".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
clinicien (médecin)
Explanation:
Médecin qui étudie les maladies et établit ses diagnostics par l'examen direct des malades"

"clinician clinicien n. m.
clinicienne n. f.


Syn.
médecin clinicien n. m.
médecin clinicienne n. f.

Déf. :
Médecin qui établit ses diagnostics par l'examen direct des malades, que ce soit à l'hôpital ou dans un cabinet privé.

"
gdt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUX CLINICIENS DE PENSER LA CLINIQUE, POUR EVITER \"
http://www.entretemps.asso.fr/clinique/1/Winter.html

\"Cliniciens associés Établissement de santé Automne 2001 \"
http://www.pharm.umontreal.ca/fichiers_manuel/liste_clinicie...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8clinicien (médecin)
Florence B
5 +3les médecins
INVERSION


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les médecins


Explanation:
-

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, ici. Par contre pour "clinician's cares", ici je dirais "la prise en charge (clinique, facultatif)". Nous sommes au niveau émotif, pas technico-universitaire
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clinicien (médecin)


Explanation:
Médecin qui étudie les maladies et établit ses diagnostics par l'examen direct des malades"

"clinician clinicien n. m.
clinicienne n. f.


Syn.
médecin clinicien n. m.
médecin clinicienne n. f.

Déf. :
Médecin qui établit ses diagnostics par l'examen direct des malades, que ce soit à l'hôpital ou dans un cabinet privé.

"
gdt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUX CLINICIENS DE PENSER LA CLINIQUE, POUR EVITER \"
http://www.entretemps.asso.fr/clinique/1/Winter.html

\"Cliniciens associés Établissement de santé Automne 2001 \"
http://www.pharm.umontreal.ca/fichiers_manuel/liste_clinicie...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
0 min

agree  Circe
1 min
  -> merci à tous deux

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
20 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
22 mins
  -> +3

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala: tout à fait d'accord Oddie
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs