KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Interview process

French translation: l'entretien


14:51 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Interview process
Psychiatry report

"She was giggly at first and seemed uncomfortable with the interview process, but relaxed as time went on."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:l'entretien
Explanation:
"Process" does not need to be translated here at all.

"Au début, [...] l'entretien semblait la rendre [ou: mettre] mal à l'aise [...]";

ou mieux:

Au début de l'entretien, [...] elle semblait mal à l'aise [...]
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
Merci.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Au début de l’entretien, elle gloussait nerveusement et n’avait pas l’air à l’aise, mais elle s’estSalmonmj
4 +2l'entretienCharov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Au début de l’entretien, elle gloussait nerveusement et n’avait pas l’air à l’aise, mais elle s’est


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au début de l’entretien, elle gloussait nerveusement et n’avait pas l’air à l’aise, mais elle s’est détendue au fur et à mesure.

Salmonmj
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: elle ferait d'envoyer toute la traduction
1 min
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  Charov
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
14 mins

agree  5Q
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'entretien


Explanation:
"Process" does not need to be translated here at all.

"Au début, [...] l'entretien semblait la rendre [ou: mettre] mal à l'aise [...]";

ou mieux:

Au début de l'entretien, [...] elle semblait mal à l'aise [...]

Charov
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  5Q
13 mins