KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

switch

French translation: saute d'humeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(mood) switch
French translation:saute d'humeur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:01 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / manic-depressive
English term or phrase: switch
depression, mania
Suzanne Le Brock
saute d'humeur
Explanation:
déf. = brusque changement d'humeur
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5changement (d'humeur)
agnesb
5un saut / se transformer (need to know more context to give adapted answer)
Gayle Wallimann
3saute d'humeur
Robintech
3alternance
jemo
3élément déclencheurtoubabou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élément déclencheur


Explanation:
more context please

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
changement (d'humeur)


Explanation:
changements, sautes d'humeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-04 01:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Psychose Maniaco-dépressive : Institutionnel, Publication, ...
... Le trouble bipolaire, que l\'on appelle également psychose maniaco-dépressive, est un état pathologique grave qui cause des ***sautes d\'humeur*** extrêmes. ...
www.psy-desir.com/site/article.php?id_article=626 plus de résultats sur ce site



agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad
55 mins
  -> Merci, SafeTrad

agree  Merline: Je pense que vous avez raison, s'il s'agit de changements brusques d'humeur. Un peu plus de contexte aurait aidé...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Merline

agree  jemo
5 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Patrick Trempond
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Patrick

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day13 hrs
  -> Merci, Yolanda

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternance


Explanation:
"les troubles bipolaires, anciennement appelés psychose maniaco-dépressive, se définissent par l'alternance de périodes d'excitation d'intensité plus ou moins importante et de périodes de dépression d'intensité modérée ou sévère, quelquefois mélancolique"
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/textb/bipolaire.html

"Le problème de base de la psychose maniaco dépressive (ou PMD) est la thymie, avec variations de l'humeur. On note une alternance de phases d'exaltation (manie) et de phases de dépression (mélancolie)."
http://psychiatriinfirmiere.free.fr/Pages/Pages_Fisp/patholo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 06:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Benjamin était atteint de la maladie maniaco-dépressive, caractérisée par une alternance entre des épisodes de dépression et des phases de \" manie \"
http://www.guerir.fr/09Benjamin.html

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un saut / se transformer (need to know more context to give adapted answer)


Explanation:
Un saut d'humeur. In manic depression, as well as other types of depression, patients have mood switches. There is usually nothing in particular that can be linked to the switches, no specific "trigger". They are very unpredictable.

However, depending on the context, it could "se transformer", one kind of depression can switch into another kind of depression. See the link and quote from the page below:

www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?ArticleKey=4273 - 32k

"Manic-depression: Alternating moods of abnormal highs (mania) and lows (depression). Called bipolar disease because of the swings between these opposing poles in mood. A type of depressive disease. Not nearly as prevalent as other forms of depressive disorders. Sometimes the mood switches are dramatic and rapid, but most often they are gradual. Mania often affects thinking, judgment, and social behavior in ways that cause serious problems and embarrassment. For example, unwise business or financial decisions may be made when an individual is in a manic phase. Bipolar disorder is often a chronic recurring condition.

A mild to moderate level of mania is called hypomania. Hypomania may feel good to the person who experiences it and may even be associated with good functioning and enhanced productivity. Thus even when family and friends learn to recognize the mood swings as possible bipolar disorder, the person may deny that anything is wrong. Without proper treatment, however, hypomania can become severe mania in some people or can switch into depression."


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  agnesb: unE sautE d'humeur (Féminin)
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saute d'humeur


Explanation:
déf. = brusque changement d'humeur

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8