KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

decathexis

French translation: détachement


20:49 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: decathexis
Terme utilisé en soins palliatifs
Jocelyne
French translation:détachement
Explanation:
ou bien désinvestissement
Selected response from:

Laura Epinoux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4décathexis
Robert Tucker
3détachementLaura Epinoux


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détachement


Explanation:
ou bien désinvestissement

Laura Epinoux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décathexis


Explanation:
D'après Kumin (1996), ces situations correspondent pour le bébé à l'expérience d'une décathexis, ou d'un désinvestissement, de la part de la mère ...

According to Kumin (1996), these situations correspond to the experience of a decathexis in the baby, or of a disinvestment on the part of the mother ...


    Reference: http://www.voices.no/mainissues/mi40004000146.html
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish